Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

We, Equitable Computer Services Inc. is committed to comply with Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 (“Data Privacy Act”) to protect and safeguard the privacy of our employees, customers and other interested parties. It is to that extent that we shall periodically update this policy when necessary to ensure that our practices remains compliant to data privacy law.

What type of information do we collect?

We collect personal data as may be applicable. The personal data that we collect may either be Personal Information (PI) and/or Sensitive Personal Information (SPI)

Personal Information (PI)

  • Name
  • Place of Birth
  • Present and Permanent Address
  • Contact Details such as personal telephone number and/or mobile number
  • Personal Email Address

Sensitive Personal Information (SPI)

  • Age
  • Sex
  • Birth date
  • Marital Status
  • Citizenship
  • Photograph
  • Biometrics
  • Race or Indigenous Group
  • Religion
  • Education
  • Professional Affiliation
  • Health records
  • Government issued identifiers peculiar to an individual (Driver’s License No., TIN, UMID No., SSS no., Passport No., Tax Returns, etc.)

Where do we use your personal and/or sensitive personal information?

We use the collected personal and sensitive personal information in order for us to perform reasonable and necessary transactions and functions such as but not limited to: processing, reviewing and approving employment applications; processing and availment of government and/or Company benefit plans; and developing and determining strategies that will give additional value in meeting our clients' requirements and expectations.

How do we collect your personal and/or sensitive personal information?

We collect your information using the following methodologies:

  1. Application forms, contracts and other similar documents;
  2. Obtained audio recording from helpdesk staffs and phone operators;
  3. Website cookies and browser cache; and
  4. From interested parties and other sources which have obtained your consent for such disclosure or where it is lawfully permitted on our part to acquire such information.

To whom do we share your information?

To comply with the legal and regulatory mandates, we may need to submit your personal and/or sensitive information to appropriate government agencies.

We may also disclose the personal and/or sensitive personal information to our Affiliates, Partners and/or Independent/Non Third Party Service Providers whether local or foreign (collectively referred to as “Representatives”) for processing, marketing and research only after obtaining the consent on such data sharing.

How do we protect your information?

The integrity, confidentiality and security of your personal and/or sensitive information are particularly important to us. To meet this commitment, we will secure and protect your personal and/or sensitive information within the company and with our partners by ensuring that technological, organizational and physical security measures are defined and implemented to protect information from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure.

These personal and/or sensitive information, wherever applicable, will be kept and maintained within the Organization to a certain period of time or as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or as required by laws and other regulations. Expired records as per Data Retention Schedule shall be disposed accordingly. Physical records shall be destroyed via supervised and authorized shredding while digital records shall be purged in all systems available within the Company.

As a data subject, you have various rights that you can exercise. Should you have questions about your rights, please visit this link: http://www.privacy.gov.ph/know-your-rights/

For data privacy queries, concerns, requests or complaints, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at the following details:
The Data Privacy Officer
9F Equitable Building, Juan Luna St.Binondo, Manila
Tel No.(02) 82427146 local 8908
Email: dataprivacy@equicom.com

Main Office

www.sparleo.de
Main Office. 9F, 262 Equitable Bank Bldg, Juan Luna Street. Binondo, Manila, Philippines Tel No: (632) 8242-7146 local 8790. Fax No.: 8241-5972

Makati Office

www.sparleo.de
Makati Office. 2F, Maxicare Tower, 203 Salcedo Street, Legaspi Village, Makati, Philippines. Tel No: (632) 8519-9171 or 8519-9163 local 2609. Fax No.: 8241-5972.